The BEST Episodes of Robot Wars

Every episode ever - ranked by fan votes!

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2020

Network: BBC Two

Robot Wars is a British game show modelled on a US-based competition of the same name. Teams of amateur and professional roboteers make their own robots to fight against each other in both friendly and tournament matches.

Episode 6

#1 - Episode 6

Season 9 - Episode 6 - Aired Apr 16, 2017

Who will become the new Robot Wars Champion?

star 8.50
6 votes
Episode 5

#2 - Episode 5

Season 9 - Episode 5 - Aired Apr 2, 2017

This penultimate episode sees reigning champions Apollo mount their defence of the title.

star 8.40
5 votes
Episode 3

#3 - Episode 3

Season 9 - Episode 3 - Aired Mar 19, 2017

Robots competing in this round are Foxic, Expulsion and Heavy Metal.

star 8.33
3 votes
Episode 2

#4 - Episode 2

Season 9 - Episode 2 - Aired Mar 12, 2017

The infamous House Robots have been let off the leash in a new twist - Rogue House Robot.

star 8.20
5 votes
Episode 6

#5 - Episode 6

Season 10 - Episode 6 - Aired Dec 3, 2017

Who will be crowned the new Robot Wars champion?

star 8.14
7 votes
Heat B

#6 - Heat B

Season 3 - Episode 2 - Aired Dec 10, 1999

The #6 seeds, Behemoth are back with a brand new robot! How well will they do? Robot Stitistics Abaddon Team Members: Simon Grosvenor, Peter Grosvenor, Wellington Grosvenor Weight: 81.4 Kg Dimensions: 45 x 243 x 106 cm Ground Clearance: 3 cm Power: 2 Wheelchair motors Weapons: 2 Rotavator blades, a spiky tail Other: It has an enormous rolling tail Behemoth Team Members: Anthony Pritchard, Kane Aston, Michael Pritchard Weight: 82 Kg Dimensions: 132 x 105 x 63 cm Ground Clearance: 2 cm Power: 2 Electric motors Weapons: Lifting scoop, 2 rear axes General Carnage Team Members: Nigel Sealey, Sarah Burton Weight: 79.6 Kg Dimensions: 56 x 92 x 70 cm Ground Clearance: 5 cm Power: 2 Electric motors Weapons: Lifting arm with claw cutter Pitbull Team Members: Phil Botting, Ivar Bundulis Weight: 79.6 Kg Dimensions: 48 x 107 x 66 cm Ground Clearance: 2 cm Power: 2 Electric motors Weapons: Clamping jaws Robocow Team Members:

star 8.13
24 votes
Grand Final

#7 - Grand Final

Season 2 - Episode 15 - Aired Feb 26, 1999

Match 1 Cassius vs. RoadBlock - Cassius goes through Match 2 Killertron vs. Panic Attack - Panic Attack goes through Play Off: Killertron vs. RoadBlock - RoadBlock goes through Final: Cassius vs. Panic Attack - Panic Attack is the winner of the 2nd Wars.

star 8.00
2 votes
Semi Final 1

#8 - Semi Final 1

Season 4 - Episode 17 - Aired Feb 2, 2001

star 8.00
1 votes
Grand Final

#9 - Grand Final

Season 4 - Episode 19 - Aired Feb 23, 2001

Chaos 2 Vs Stinger Chaos 2 Wins Hypno-Disc Vs Pussycat Pussycat Wins Chaos 2 Vs Pussycat WINNER AND STILL CHAMPION OF ROBOT WARS: CHAOS 2!!

star 8.00
1 votes
Episode 1

#10 - Episode 1

Season 8 - Episode 1 - Aired Jul 24, 2016

Eight teams, made up of families and friends from across the country, put their homemade robots to the test.

star 8.00
10 votes
Directors: Nikki Parsons
Writers:
Episode 4

#11 - Episode 4

Season 8 - Episode 4 - Aired Aug 14, 2016

Father-and-son team Kan-Opener use a robot with huge piercing claws.

star 8.00
5 votes
Episode 2

#12 - Episode 2

Season 8 - Episode 2 - Aired Jul 31, 2016

Robot Thor clashes with father-and-son team Will and Ian from Team Shockwave.

star 7.90
10 votes
Heat F

#13 - Heat F

Season 3 - Episode 6 - Aired Jan 14, 2000

star 7.84
19 votes
Episode 6

#14 - Episode 6

Season 8 - Episode 6 - Aired Aug 28, 2016

Who will become the Robot Wars champion?

star 7.83
6 votes
Episode 3

#15 - Episode 3

Season 10 - Episode 3 - Aired Nov 5, 2017

Robots include Apex, Vulture, Terrorhurtz, Track-Tion, Bucky the Robot and Rapid.

star 7.80
10 votes
Heat H

#16 - Heat H

Season 3 - Episode 8 - Aired Jan 28, 2000

Ally Gator Team Members James Hogben, Derek Stupples, Steve Everton Weight 79 Kg Dimensions 32 x 113 x 78 cm Clearance 2 cm Power 4 x 6 amp wheelchair motors Weapons Blade at front, spikes Beserk II Team Members Stuart Ford, Graham Kershaw, Martin Kershaw, Christopher O'Connell Weight 79.5 Kg Dimensions 93 x 159 x 77 cm Clearance Variable Power 2 x Wheelchair motors Weapons Forklift, Hammer Corporal Punishment Team Members Adam Clark, Dave Dempster Weight 78.5 Kg Dimensions 36 x 145 x 81 cm Clearance 1 cm Power Electric motors Weapons Lifting scoop Death Warmed Up Team Members Colin Scott, Julie Scott, Bryan Newcombe Weight 60.2 Kg Dimensions 88 x 128 x 77 cm Clearance 1 - 10 cm Power 6 x Wiper motors Weapons 'Earthquake' saw, pneumatic trident Hypno-Disc Team Members Dave Rose, Derek Rose, Ken Rose Weight 78.3 Kg Dimensions 25 x 126 x 74 Clearance 2 cm Power 2 x 750W wheelchair motors Weapons 600 rpm sp

star 7.75
4 votes
Heat O

#17 - Heat O

Season 3 - Episode 15 - Aired Mar 24, 2000

Crasha Gnasha Team Members Jack Pickup, Mike Pickup, Tom Duggan Weight77.8 Kg Dimensions 88 x 94 x 105 cm Clearance Variable Power 2 x motors Weapons Circular saw, hammer Diotoir Team Members Peter Redmond, Joe Gavin, Ciaron Byrneizului Weight 79 Kg Dimensions 66 x 100 Clearance 2 cm Power 2 x wheelchair Weapons Hydraulic spring lifting arm Other Diotoir, from Ireland, was dismantled in customs, and had to be rebuilt in one day. Facet Team Members Mike Rickard, Mike Smith, Charles Lowery Weight 79.6 Kg Dimensions 46 x 125 x 80 cm Clearance 0.5 cm Power 2 x 24V motors Weapons Pneumatic flipper Other Has an on-board camera Firestorm Team Members Graham Bone, Alex Mordue Weight 67.9 Kg Dimensions 29 x 97 x 82 cm Clearance 0.6 cm Power 3 x 12V 9AH batteries Weapons Flipping arm, rear spike Schumey Too Team Members John Pocock, Glynn Jones, John Turnbull Weight 79 Kg Dimensions 41 x 112 x 91 cm Clearance 4.5 cm Powe

star 7.75
4 votes
Episode 1

#18 - Episode 1

Season 10 - Episode 1 - Aired Oct 22, 2017

The teams are Donald Thump, Behemoth, Sabretooth, Apollo, Apocalypse and The Swarm.

star 7.72
18 votes
Heat A

#19 - Heat A

Season 3 - Episode 1 - Aired Dec 3, 1999

Mace II Vs Stinger Mace II Wins Suicidal Tendencies Vs Forklift's Revenge Suicidal Tendencies Wins Weeliwako Vs Brimhur Weeliwako Wins Razier Blade Vs Red Dragon Razier Blade Wins HEAT SEMI FINALS Suicidal Tendencies Vs Razier Blade Suicidal Tendencies Wins Weeliwako Vs Mace II Mace II Wins HEAT FINAL: Suicidal Tendencies Vs Mace II Mace II Wins

star 7.71
34 votes
Heat E

#20 - Heat E

Season 3 - Episode 5 - Aired Jan 7, 2000

Anorakaphobia Vs Miss Ile Anorakaphobia Wins Crocodilatron Vs Chaos 2 Chaos 2 Wins The Big Cheese Vs Shrapnel The Big Cheese Wins Sonic Vs Hammerton Sonic Wins HEAT SEMI FINALS The Big Cheese Vs Anorakaphobia The Big Cheese Wins Sonic Vs Chaos 2 Chaos 2 Wins HEAT FINAL: Chaos 2 Vs The Big Cheese Chaos 2 Wins

star 7.67
18 votes
Semi Final 1

#21 - Semi Final 1

Season 3 - Episode 17 - Aired Apr 7, 2000

Mace II Vs Big Brother Mace II Wins Trident Vs Chaos 2 Chaos 2 Wins Firestorm Vs Pitbull Firestorm Wins Thing 2 Vs Panic Attack Panic Attack Wins ROUND 2 Panic Attack Vs Firestorm Firestorm Wins Chaos 2 Vs Mace II Chaos 2 Wins

star 7.67
3 votes
Grand Final

#22 - Grand Final

Season 3 - Episode 19 - Aired Apr 21, 2000

Chaos 2 Vs Firestorm Chaos 2 Wins Hypno-Disc Vs Steg-O-Saw-Us Hypno-Disc Wins SOCCER TOURNAMENT FINAL: The General Vs Crasha Gnasha Vs Velocirippa Vs Evil Weevil Evil Weevil Wins GRAND FINAL: Hypno-Disc Vs Chaos 2 Chaos 2 Wins END OF YEAR AWARDS: Most Original Entry: Stinger Best Design: Razer Best Enginerred: Chaos 2 Best Sportsmanship: Diotoir

star 7.67
3 votes
Episode 5

#23 - Episode 5

Season 8 - Episode 5 - Aired Aug 21, 2016

Featuring the tallest robot ever on Robot Wars, with wheels as tall as a washing machine.

star 7.67
6 votes
Heat D

#24 - Heat D

Season 3 - Episode 4 - Aired Dec 31, 1999

Round 1, Fight 1: Sir Chromalot Vs Shell Shock - Sir Chromalot goes through Round 1, Fight 2: Grim Reaper Vs Big Brother - Big Brother goes through Round 1, Fight 3: Bumblebot Vs Milly Ann Bug- Bumblebot goes through Round 1, Fight 4: Ultor Vs Flipper - Ultor goes through Round 2, Fight 1: Sir Chromalot Vs Big Brother - Big Brother goes through Round 2, Fight 2: Bumblebot Vs Ultor - Ultor goes through Final: Big Brother Vs Ultor- Ultor wins the match However, the Ultor team decide that the judges where wrong and Big Brother won the match. Although the real reason was because of the young Big Brother team member Joe Watts. Show Winner: Big Brother

star 7.63
16 votes
Episode 4

#25 - Episode 4

Season 10 - Episode 4 - Aired Nov 12, 2017

Robots include Iron-Awe 6, The Kegs, Tauron, Nuts 2, Concussion and Androne 4000.

star 7.63
8 votes